Olimpíadas Londres 2012: conozca a los atletas de Miami, Broward y Florida

(English version below) El ya legendario basquetbolista de los Miami Heat LeBron James, quien estuvo en los Juegos Olímpicos de 2004 y 2008, está nuevamente en la edición de este año, junto con otros atletas de Miami como Brian Fatih, velerista (sus primeras Olimpíadas), Danell Leyva, (gimnasta), Manuel Huerta (Triatlón), Mark Mendelblatt, Robin Prendes, Sylvia Fowles, Basketball y del condado de Broward: Sanya Richards-Ross y Sarah Lihan, velerista de Ft. Lauderdale y Anna Tunnicliffe (medalla de oro 2008) Foluke Akinradewo (Volley) de Plantation. Hay otros famosos como Serena  y Venus Williams, de Palm Beach Gardens y el nadador Ryan Lochte (foto), quienes también nos representa en Londres.

“Los invito a apoyar a los atletas floridanos, que dedicaron horas de preparación para competir en los juegos e hicieron sacrificios para poder viajar a Londres, les deseamos el triunfo”, dijo el gobernador Rick Scott.
La ceremonia de apertura de los Juegos Olímpicos es hoy viernes 27 de julio y concluyen el 12 de agosto con la ceremonia de cierre.

A continuación la lista de los atletas de la Florida, cortesía del Departamento de Comunicaciones del Comité olímpico de los Estados Unidos.

Brandon
• Chris Colwill, Diving, 3 Meter, Brandon (competed in 2008 Games)
Clearwater
• Jared Frayer, Wrestling, Freestyle 66kg, Clearwater (first Olympic Games)
• Paige Railey, Sailing, Laser Radial, Clearwater (first Olympic Games)
• Zach Railey, Sailing, Finn, Clearwater (silver medalist in 2008)

Daytona Beach
• Ryan Lochte, Swimming, Backstroke, Freestyle Individual Medley, Daytona Beach (competed in 2004 and 2008 games winning six medals, three gold)
Ft. Lauderdale
• Sanya Richards-Ross, Athletics, 400m, Ft. Lauderdale (competed in 2004 and 2008 Games, won two medals at 2008 Games)
• Sarah Lihan, Sailing, Women’s two-person dingy, Ft. Lauderdale (first Olympic Games)

Gainesville
• Mike Holloway, Athletics, Assistant Coach Sprints and Hurdles, Gainesville (first Olympic Games)

Longwood
• Hunter Kemper, Triathlon, Longwood (competed in 2000, 2004, 2008 Games)

North Palm Beach
• Laura Bennett, Triathlon, North Palm Beach (an alternate on 2004 U.S. Team)

Ormond Beach
• Phil Dalhausser, Volleyball – Beach, Ormond Beach (2008 gold medalist)

Oviedo
• Jennifer Simpson, Athletics, Middle Distance (mile, steeplechase), Oviedo (first Olympic Games)

Plantation
• Anna Tunnicliffe, Sailing, Elliott 6m, Plantation (gold medalist in 2008)
• Foluke Akinradewo, Volleyball, Middle Blocker, Plantation (first Olympic Games)

Riviera Beach
• Tony McQuay, Athletics, 400m, Riviera Beach (first Olympic Games)

Miami
• Brian Fatih, Sailing, Men’s Keelboat, Miami (first Olympic Games)
• Danell Leyva, Gymnastics, Artistic, Miami (first Olympic Games)
• Manuel Huerta, Triathlon, Miami (first Olympic Games)
• LeBron James, Basketball, Forward, Miami (competed in 2004 and 2008 Games)
• Mark Mendelblatt, Sailing, Men’s Keelboat, Miami (competed in 2004 Games)
• Robin Prendes, Rowing, Lightweight Men’s Four, Miami (first Olympic Games)
• Sylvia Fowles, Basketball, Center, Miami (competed in 2008 Games)

Naples
• Trevor Moore, Sailing, 49er, Naples (first Olympic Games

Orlando
• Brittany Viola, Diving, 1 meter, Platform, Orlando (first Olympic Games)

Palm City
• Tina Konyot, Equestrian, Dressage, Palm City (first Olympic Games)

Palm Beach Gardens
• Serena Williams, Tennis, Palm Beach Gardens (competed in 2000 and 2008 Games)
• Venus Williams, Tennis, Palm Beach Gardens (competed in 2000, 2004 and 2008 Games)

Pensacola
• Justin Gatlin, Athletics, 100m, 200m, Pensacola (gold medalist in 2004 Games)

Sarasota
• Lacy Janson, Athletics, Pole Vault, Sarasota (first Olympic Games)

Tampa
• Emil Milev, Shooting, Rapid Fire Pistol, Tampa (fifth Olympic Games appearance, first for U.S.)

 

Fuente: Gobernación de Florida  /  Foto principal del medallista Ryan Lotche cortesía www.ryanlochte.com

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ENGLISH

Governor Scott: Cheer Florida Athletes Competing in London Olympics

Tallahassee, Fla. – In London, 26 athletes and three coaches who call Florida home will compete at the Games of the 30th Olympiad. Governor Rick Scott and First Lady Ann Scott call on Floridians to join them in watching and supporting Florida’s members of Team USA as they represent the Sunshine State and the United States.

“Whether you watch from London or from the comfort of your home, I encourage Floridians to support Florida’s athletes as they compete during the coming weeks,” said Governor Scott. “Florida’s Olympians have dedicated many hours to prepare for competition and made many sacrifices to get to London, and we wish them the very best success.”

The Olympic Games begins today, Friday, July 27, with the Opening Ceremony, and competitions continue until Sunday, August 12, with the Closing Ceremony.

Complete List of Florida Athletes Competing in the 2012 Olympic Games
(Courtesy of U.S. Olympic Committee Department of Communications, designated by athlete hometown)

Brandon
• Chris Colwill, Diving, 3 Meter, Brandon (competed in 2008 Games)

Clearwater
• Jared Frayer, Wrestling, Freestyle 66kg, Clearwater (first Olympic Games)
• Paige Railey, Sailing, Laser Radial, Clearwater (first Olympic Games)
• Zach Railey, Sailing, Finn, Clearwater (silver medalist in 2008)

Daytona Beach
• Ryan Lochte, Swimming, Backstroke, Freestyle Individual Medley, Daytona Beach (competed in 2004 and 2008 games winning six medals, three gold)

Ft. Lauderdale
• Sarah Lihan, Sailing, Women’s two-person dingy, Ft. Lauderdale (first Olympic Games)
• Sanya Richards-Ross, Athletics, 400m, Ft. Lauderdale (competed in 2004 and 2008 Games, won two medals at 2008 Games)

Gainesville
• Mike Holloway, Athletics, Assistant Coach Sprints and Hurdles, Gainesville (first Olympic Games)

Longwood
• Hunter Kemper, Triathlon, Longwood (competed in 2000, 2004, 2008 Games)

North Palm Beach
• Laura Bennett, Triathlon, North Palm Beach (an alternate on 2004 U.S. Team)

Ormond Beach
• Phil Dalhausser, Volleyball – Beach, Ormond Beach (2008 gold medalist)

Oviedo
• Jennifer Simpson, Athletics, Middle Distance (mile, steeplechase), Oviedo (first Olympic Games)

Plantation
• Foluke Akinradewo, Volleyball, Middle Blocker, Plantation (first Olympic Games)
• Anna Tunnicliffe, Sailing, Elliott 6m, Plantation (gold medalist in 2008)

Riviera Beach
• Tony McQuay, Athletics, 400m, Riviera Beach (first Olympic Games)

Miami
• Brian Fatih, Sailing, Men’s Keelboat, Miami (first Olympic Games)
• Sylvia Fowles, Basketball, Center, Miami (competed in 2008 Games)
• Manuel Huerta, Triathlon, Miami (first Olympic Games)
• LeBron James, Basketball, Forward, Miami (competed in 2004 and 2008 Games)
• Danell Leyva, Gymnastics, Artistic, Miami (first Olympic Games)
• Mark Mendelblatt, Sailing, Men’s Keelboat, Miami (competed in 2004 Games)
• Robin Prendes, Rowing, Lightweight Men’s Four, Miami (first Olympic Games)

Naples
• Trevor Moore, Sailing, 49er, Naples (first Olympic Games

Orlando
• Brittany Viola, Diving, 1 meter, Platform, Orlando (first Olympic Games)

Palm City
• Tina Konyot, Equestrian, Dressage, Palm City (first Olympic Games)

Palm Beach Gardens
• Serena Williams, Tennis, Palm Beach Gardens (competed in 2000 and 2008 Games)
• Venus Williams, Tennis, Palm Beach Gardens (competed in 2000, 2004 and 2008 Games)

Pensacola
• Justin Gatlin, Athletics, 100m, 200m, Pensacola (gold medalist in 2004 Games)

Sarasota
• Lacy Janson, Athletics, Pole Vault, Sarasota (first Olympic Games)

Tampa
• Emil Milev, Shooting, Rapid Fire Pistol, Tampa (fifth Olympic Games appearance, first for U.S.)

About Comunicados

Comunicados